Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callicebus discolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus discolor
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy & Deville, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Red Titi Monkey, Titi Monkey
Spanish Socayo, Songo Songo
Taxonomic Notes: Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the cupreus group contains the species C. caligatus, C. cupreus, C. discolor, C. dubius, C. ornatus, and C. stephennashi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range, and because there do not seem to be any major threats resulting in a significant range-wide decline sufficient to qualify it for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the upper Amazonian region, in Peru north of the Río Marañon between the Ríos Napo and Santiago; in Ecuador from the Andean foothills east to the Río Napo/Aguarico basin, and north to the Río Putumayo; and in Colombia to the right bank of the Río Guamués (Hernández-Camacho and Cooper 1976; Hershkovitz 1990).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Where its found it is very abundant (but difficult to see). Estimates of over 70 individuals/km² have been recorded (A. Di Fiori pers. comm.)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002). de la Torre et al. (1995) suggest that Callicebus discolor exhibits a preference for flooded forest (Várzea) in north-eastern Ecuador.

The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km). A field study on diet and activity budget was undertaken for C. discolor in Yasuni National Park (Carrillo-Bilbao et al. 2005). This group used 3.3 ha, and consumed 30 different plant species principally fruits, seeds and flowers.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout most of its range in Ecuador and Peru. However, it has a restricted range in Colombia in a region subject to intensive agriculture, human colonization, petroleum exploration, drug activities and guerilla presence (T. Defler pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in the Cuyabeno Reserve in Ecuador (De la Torre et al. 1995). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga, L.M. 2008. Callicebus discolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided