|Scientific Name:||Cephalophus harveyi|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1893)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Often treated as a subspecies of the Natal Red Duiker C. natalensis (Ansell 1972; Grubb and Groves 2001; Wilson 2001; Grubb 2005), but here retained as a separate species following Kingdon (1982), East (1999) and Kingdon and Rovero (in press).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species remains reasonably widespread and is well represented and common in protected areas in its range. Although declining, the rate of decline is not yet considered to have reached a threshold meriting a listing as Near Threatened. However, the long-term survival of Harvey’s Duiker is increasingly dependent on the maintenance of viable populations within national parks and reserves which are effectively protected against habitat destruction and illegal hunting.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Harvey's Duiker occurs in central and south-eastern Kenya, north-eastern and central Tanzania, marginally in southern Somalia, and northern Malawi; there is a single record from Zambia (Kingdon and Rovero in press).
In Ethiopia an expedition to the Harenna forest in the southern part of Bale Mountains National Park in 1986 produced positive sightings of a “red” duiker. This was the first confirmed sighting of a Cephalophus duiker from Ethiopia. There has also been a subsequent sighting of this duiker in the same area. While identification of the species awaits confirmation, it is considered highly likely to be Harvey’s Duiker. This species occurs in southern Somalia and could have entered the Bale forests up the Juba and Genale valleys, a route which has been used by forest primates. In 1996, the presence of an unidentified species of red duiker was confirmed in dense bush around and north of the headquarters of Omo National Park in the south-west. The Omo population could be Weyns’ duiker (C. weynsi), which occurs in the lmatong Mountains of south-eastern Sudan 400 km to the south-west, but is here treated as an isolated population of C. harveyi (following East 1999, Wilson 2001 and Kingdon and Rovero in press).
Native:Kenya; Malawi; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||East (1999) produced a total population estimate of 20,000 individuals, but this must be a substantial underestimate. The overall population trend is downwards as pressures of habitat destruction and subsistence hunting increase with expanding human populations (East 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Harvey’s Duiker occurres in lowland and montane forests, isolated forest patches, riverine forest, coastal scrub, thickets and other habitats with thick cover (East 1999; Kingdon and Rovero in press). Occurs to elevations above 2,400 m in some Eastern Arc massifs (e.g., in the Ulugurus; Doggart et al. 2004).|
The main threats are habitat loss due to timber extraction and encroachment of settlement, especially in the many coastal and montane forests. It continues to be heavily hunted throughout most of its range, using both dogs and wire snares.
In Somalia, this species was recorded from riverine habitats on the lower Shebelle and Juba Rivers and in coastal scrub and forest in the Lake Badana region, but by the mid-l980s, it had lost almost all of its habitat on the Juba and Shebelle Rivers to agricultural expansion and survived in only a few remaining patches of riverine forest on the lower Juba.
It is well represented in several protected areas, including Aberdares and Mount Kenya National Parks and Forest Reserves, and Shimba Hills and Tana River National Reserves (Kenya), Mount Kilimanjaro, Udzungwa Mountains, Mikumi, Arusha and Lake Manyara National Parks (Tanzania), Bush Bush National Park (Somalia) and Bale Mountain N.P. (Ethiopia) (Kingdon and Rovero in press).
There is a need for further taxonomic work to investigate the status of this species relative to Natal Red Duiker.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Cephalophus harveyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4154A10495233. . Downloaded on 30 April 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|