Arielulus circumdatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Arielulus circumdatus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Bronze Sprite, Black Gilded Pipistrelle, Black-gilded Pipistrelle
Pipistrellus circumdatus (Temminck, 1840)
Vespertilio circumdatus Temminck, 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Csorba, G., Walston, J., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be patchily distributed in northern South Asia, southern China and widely in Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species is presently known from India (Assam [A. Ali pers. comm.], Meghalaya, Mizoram and Sikkim [S. Mistry pers. comm.]) and Nepal (Eastern Nepal). In China it has only been recorded from Yunnan. In Southeast Asia, there are widespread records from Myanmar in the west, to Thailand, Viet Nam and Cambodia, Peninsular Malaysia and the island of Java (Indonesia). In South Asia it has been recorded from 1,300 to 2,100 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; China; India (Assam, Meghalaya, Sikkim); Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2,000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance, population size and trends for this species are poorly known. It is usually found as individual animals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species in South Asia except that it is reported from montane forests and also found in secondary teak forest (Bates and Harrison 1997, Molur et al. 2002). In Myanmar it has been collected at 1,940 m asl in temperate forest (P. Bates pers. comm.), while it has been recorded in wet evergreen and undisturbed forest between 1,300 and 1,700 m in Viet Nam. It has been recorded from undisturbed forest in Cambodia. Nothing is known of its natural history in China.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unclear, but might include habitat degradation in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Southeast Asia the species is thought to occur in some protected areas. Taxonomic, ecological, population and habitat studies are recommended for this species.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Csorba, G., Walston, J., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Arielulus circumdatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41534A10493431. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided