Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus sinicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus sinicus K. Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Horseshoe Bat, Chinese Rufous Horseshoe Bat, Little Nepalese Horseshoe Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinolophus rouxii Andersen, 1905 ssp. sinicus
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to rouxii species group. Earlier listed under Rhinolophus rouxii Temminck, 1835 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951, Corbet and Hill 1992, Bates and Harrison 1997), now considered to be a distinct species (Thomas 2000, Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2001, Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from northern South Asia into northern Southeast Asia, and much of central, southern and southwestern China. In South Asia it has been recorded from India (Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Uttaranchal and West Bengal) and Nepal (Central and Eastern Nepal) (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia it has been reported from northern Myanmar and Viet Nam. In China, it is widely distributed, being reported from Yunnan, Anhui, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Hubei, Guangdong, Guizhou, Xizang, Fujian and Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008). In South Asia it has been recorded from 500 to 2,769 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:>2,000
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2769
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In South Asia it is considered to be declining (Molur et al. 2002). It is reasonably common in southern China (Smith and Xie 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In South Asia, this species is commonly found in montane forests with heavy rainfall. It roosts in colonies or singly in caves, old disused tunnels, temples, houses, wells and hollows of trees (Molur et al. 2002). In Nepal, it has been found in disturbed forest far from any known caves (G. Csorba pers. comm.). In central Viet Nam a specimen was found in a cave surrounded by degraded forest and farmland at 650 m asl. In northern Myanmmar the species has been recorded from thick tropical moist forest with some bamboo vegetation (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, the habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural use (Molur et al. 2002). There is little information available on threats to this species from the rest of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. In South Asia, the species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Ecology and population monitoring are the two main recommendations (Molur et al. 2002). It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas within China or Southeast Asia.

Citation: Bates, P., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Rhinolophus sinicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41529A10491334. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided