Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cormura brevirostris 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Cormura brevirostris
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut Sac-winged Bat, Wagner's Sac-winged Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Cormura is monotypic (Bernard 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is confirmed as Least Concern as it is widespread, and unlikely to be declining rapidly.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Central and South America. It is widely distributed from central Nicaragua through Panama, west of the Andes to northwestern Ecuador, and east of the Andes from Venezuela and the Guianas to Amazonian Peru, central Brazil and northern Bolivia (Simmons 2005, Hood and Gardner 2008, Reid 2009). Found from lowlands to 1,000 m (Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 2009, Linares 1998). Distribution follows moist lowland forest areas. Note that this species may no longer occur in the southernmost part of the range due to forest loss.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common in the Amazon but generally understudied (Bernard 2003). Uncommon and local in Central America, usually in lowland evergreen forests (Reid 2009). This species may be undersampled due to methodological issues.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:These bats are associated with streams and moist areas, preferably in lowland and multistratal tropical evergreen forests (Reid 2009). They live in the forest and forage in small open spaces, chiefly flying in long, slow, beats of about 20 m long between the forest canopy and subcanopy (Emmons and Feer 1997). Frequently recorded at forest edges (Sampaio pers. comm.). Roosts in small groups in large, rotting hollow trees, or in tree hollows. Active soon after sunset, it feeds on small flying insects near forest edge or over water (Reid 2009). Cormura brevirostris has not been the subject of a detailed field study (Bernard 2003). It is an aerial insectivore of background cluttered space.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general, deforestation is a potential threat to most organisms but is probably not specific to any species of New World emballonurid bats because none of them have a restricted area of endemism other than perhaps Balantioperyx infusca and Saccopteryx antioquensis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Retention of primary forest. Presumably the species occurs in some protected areas. This is true for most New World emballonurid bats because they are usually widely distributed.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Cormura brevirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41527A22006450. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided