Petrogale rothschildi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Petrogale rothschildi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Rothschild's Rock Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morris, K. & Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Western Australia, Australia, where it is found in the Pilbara region and offshore islands in the Dampier Archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common, although patchily distributed. Mainland populations have declined, particularly from some of its southern range. The Dolphin Island population was almost extirpated by fox predation before fox control was implemented, and has since recovered. Island populations have increased due to fox control and benign introductions. Populations were lost from two offshore islands (East and West Intercourse Islands) during the 1960s due to fox predation.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in areas rugged rocky habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mainland populations have declined through predation by introduced foxes (Pearson and Eldridge 2008). Foxes do not occur in some of the higher elevation areas of its current range; most of the fox threat is concentrated within the coastal section of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All of the known islands are protected areas. This species also occurs in Karajini National Park and other protected areas. There is an ongoing fox control program on Dolphin Island and the adjacent mainland. Monitoring of this species' populations is needed.

Citation: Morris, K. & Burbidge, A. 2008. Petrogale rothschildi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41517A10484940. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided