Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrogale godmani 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Petrogale godmani
Species Authority: Thomas, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Godman's Rock Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-06
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N.
Contributor(s): Winter, J., Martin, R. & Eldridge, M.
Justification:
Godman’s Rock-wallaby is locally common, but has a small overall extent of occurrence (that may be little more than 20000 km2) and area of occupancy (that may be little more than 2000 km2); its distribution is fragmented and the total number of locations is c. 10; and its habitat quality is probably declining due to impacts of fire, weeds and non-native herbivores. On these grounds it is listed as Near Threatrened as it approaches eligibility for a threatened listing under criteria B1ab(iii) and B2ab(iii). It may also approach eligibility under criterion C, but the available information on population size and trends is meagre.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to north-eastern Queensland, where it is restricted to the area between Mitchell River and near Mount Carbine, west to 'Pinnacles' and north to Bathurst Head (Eldridge and Close 2008). Within this area, it occurs in a series of discontinuous colonies restricted to rocky outcrops, gorges and other such features.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:48-5000,2000-3000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:15220-50000,20000-30000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:10Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There has been no robust assessment of total population size, nor that of most individual subpopulations. Eldridge and Close (2008) noted that it was ‘common, limited’ and that ‘it is still relatively common at many sites throughout its range (but that) its numbers have apparently fluctuated at Black Mountain’. Clancy and Close (1997) regarded it as ‘common’, with unknown population trend. Winter et al. (2008) considered that it was ‘common’ and had a ‘presumed large and stable population’.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
No. of subpopulations:20Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Godman’s Rock-wallaby is associated with a range of rocky habitats (including basalt and sandstone formations), within tropical open forests (Eldridge and Close 2008). Godman’s Rock-wallabies shelter in rock piles and caves during the day, and emerge in the late afternoon to forage (Eldridge and Close 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, but there may be some competition from domestic and feral exotic herbivores (Maxwell et al. 1996). Feral cats may take a few young animals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from protected areas, including the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area and the northern Carbine Tableland. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and natural history of this species.

Citation: Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Petrogale godmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41514A21954814. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided