Sminthopsis granulipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis granulipes
Species Authority: Troughton, 1932
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale À Queue Blanche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The White-tailed Dunnart is endemic to Australia, where it is found in south-western Western Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species within its limited habitat (McKenzie and Kitchener 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known species is generally found in areas of sand plain environments (raised in the surrounding landscape) shrubland – often with sparse mallee on sandy or gravely substrates, and on sandsheets on coastal limestone (McKenzie and Kitchener 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to White-tailed Dunnart. Much of its previous range has been cleared for agriculture. Increased fire frequency on sand plains in combination with habitat fragmentation will continue to be an issue for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known from several large protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: McKenzie, N. 2008. Sminthopsis granulipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41509A10481869. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided