Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Paucituberculata Caenolestidae

Scientific Name: Caenolestes fuliginosus
Species Authority: (Tomes, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Silky Shrew Opossum, Ecuadorean Shrew-opossum, Dusky Caenolestid, Common Grey Shrew Opossum
French Cénolestidé D´équateur
Caenolestes tatei Anthony, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patterson, B., Gomez-Laverde, M. & Delgado, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its broad distribution, presumed large global population, and current absence of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Andes of northern and western Colombia, Ecuador, and western Venezuela. In Colombia it is found from 2,000 to 3,800 m (Alberico et al. 2000). In Ecuador it is found from 1,600 to 4,000 m (D. Tirira pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is the most common and most widely distributed of the genus.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in paramo and upper montane forest. In Ecuador, this species may be absent or rare at high altitudes due to natural competition with Cryptotis montivaga (Barnett, 1991).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats; however, the habitat is locally heavily used for cattle grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Patterson, B., Gomez-Laverde, M. & Delgado, C. 2008. Caenolestes fuliginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41506A10481168. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided