Map_thumbnail_large_font

Panthera tigris ssp. virgata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA FELIDAE

Scientific Name: Panthera tigris ssp. virgata
Species Authority: (Illiger, 1815)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Caspian Tiger, Hyrcanian Tiger, Turan Tiger
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a subspecies by Mazak (1981), the Caspian Tiger is extinct, with the last records in the wild dating to the early 1970s and none in captivity (Nowell and Jackson 1996). Genetic analysis of museum skins indicate a close relationship with the Amur Tiger P. t. altaica, which could serve as stock for potential reintroduction (Driscoll et al. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Jackson, P. & Nowell, K.
Reviewer(s): Nowell, K., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C., Breitenmoser, U. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
Caspian Tigers and their large ungulate prey were found in the sparse forest habitats and riverine corridors west (Turkey) and south (Iran) of the Caspian Sea and west through Central Asia into the Takla Makan desert of Xinjiang, China (Nowell and Jackson 1996, Abdukadir and Breitenmoser 2008). Its extinction can be attributed to hunting of both tigers and their prey, habitat loss and conversion, and increased vulnerability of small populations (Sunquist et al. 1999). The last Caspian Tiger was seen in the early 1970s, and there are none in captivity (Nowell and Jackson 1996).
History:
2003 Extinct (IUCN 2003)
2003 Extinct

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
China (Xinjiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Jackson, P. & Nowell, K. 2011. Panthera tigris ssp. virgata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided