Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia tana 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Scandentia Tupaiidae

Scientific Name: Tupaia tana
Species Authority: Raffles, 1821
Common Name(s):
English Large Treeshrew, Large Tree Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Several subspecies are recognized (see Medway 1997, Helgen 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread, common, and although declining in parts of the range (such as Sumatra), these declines are not believed to be at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak, Banggi) and Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatra, the Batu Islands, Lingga Islands, Bangka, Tambelan, Serasan) (Helgen, 2005). It appears to be absent from the south coast of Borneo, with no records from Sebangau and Tanjung Putting. Probably occurs to 1,500 m, but more common up to 1,200 m (K.H. Han pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common on Borneo (Han et al. 2000), but there is little information from Sumatra where they almost certainly have undergone declines (K. H. Han pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found mainly in lowland forest, but is also fairly common in fruit orchards and secondary forest. Wells (2005) found that in selectively logged forest with a dense understorey, this species increases significantly.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is found in fruit orchards, it is not present in unforested agricultural areas; thus deforestation remains a threat (K. H. Han pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is very common in the older forests of protected areas on Borneo (K. H. Han pers. comm.). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R. 2008. Tupaia tana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41501A10478912. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided