Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia picta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA SCANDENTIA TUPAIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tupaia picta
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Painted Treeshrew, Painted Tree Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies have been recognized (Medway 1977).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widely distributed on Borneo, and although rare shows some adaptability to disturbed habitats. It is undoubtedly undergoing declines, but these are not believed to be at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Borneo where it occurs in central and eastern Kalimantan (Indonesia), Brunei, and throughout lowland northern Sarawak (Helgen 2005), inlcuding Pulong Tau National Park (E. Bennett pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare, though more commonly obtained than Tupaia splendidula, based on trap success. However, it has not been recorded in Sabah for the past 20 years (K. H. Han pers. comm.), although there are recent records from the Bintulu Division (a mixed-use tree plantation) in the Bintulu Division of Sarawak (Han et al. in press).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species survives in old growth and secondary forest, and forest remnants within a mosaic of natural forest and older (>5yrs) tree plantations (R. Stuebing pers. comm.). It is more likely to be found in the lowlands (up to 300 m), though it is found up to 1000 m (K. H. Han pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in a few protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R. 2008. Tupaia picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided