Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia belangeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA SCANDENTIA TUPAIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tupaia belangeri
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Treeshrew, Northern Tree Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included as a subspecies of Tupaia glis, until chromosomal studies by Arrighi et al. (1969) and Elliot et al. (1969) showed it to be distinct. Subsequent authors have continued to recognize this as a distinct species (Wilson 1993, Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2004, Helgen 2005), but it likely represents a species complex with a distinct northern form in China (Han 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Han, K.H, Duckworth, J.W. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide range, abundance, tolerance of habitat disturbance, and presence in numerous protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found in South-east Asia, north of the isthmus of Kra, including: Thailand, Bangladesh, Burma, far north-eastern India and Nepal, southern China, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, and associated coastal islands, including Hainan. It probably also occurs on Preparis Island north of the Andaman Islands (Helgen 2005). Listed as present in Bhutan by Molur et al. (2005). Recorded to 3,000 m in China (E. Smith pers. comm).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This widespread species is found in deciduous and evergreen primary forest and secondary forest, commonly in karst and associated natural scrub vegetation, from sea level up to upper montane areas (Molur et al. 2005; W. Duckworth pers. comm.). It is highly adaptable and may be found in oil palm plantations (K. H. Han pers. comm.), coconut plantations (Parr 2003), and regenerating scrub and ruderial mixes above abandoned dry rice fields (W. Duckworth pers. comm.). It has been seen very far from tall forest, and is probably able to live independently of tall forest (such as in far northern Lao PDR; W. Duckworth pers. comm).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in numerous protected areas throughout its range, such as Kang Kachan National Park (Thailand) and Mehao Wildlife Sanctuary, Namdapha National Park, and Singhalila National Park (India). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Han, K.H, Duckworth, J.W. & Molur, S. 2008. Tupaia belangeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided