|Scientific Name:||Ptilocercus lowii|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1848|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was assigned to the family Ptilocercidae by Shoshani and McKenna (1998), based on its possession of a number of unique external, craniodental and postcranial characters (Helgen 2005). This placement has recently been corroborated by molecular data (Janecka et al. 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern, since although it is rare and likely to be affected by severe deforestation throughout its lowland forest habitat, it shows some adaptability (occurring, for example, in plantations) and it is unlikely that it has undergone declines sufficient to warrant listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in southern Thailand, Malaysia (Malay Peninsula, Sabah, Sarawak, Labuan), Brunei, and Indonesia (Sumatra, Kalimantan, and Riau, Batu, Siberut, Bangka, and Serasan Islands) (Helgen 2005). There are only a few records of this species from northern Sumatra.
This is a lowland species occuring up to 1,200 m (K. H. Han pers. comm.).
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is probably rare throughout most of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The only nocturnal tree shrew, this species is found largely in primary forest, in areas with lots of vines and undergrowth, which it requires as it comes down to the ground to forage for insects (K. H. Han pers. comm.). However, on Borneo, it has been observed in secondary forests and in gardens (Payne et al. 1998). It does appear to live in family groups, unlike diurnal tree shrews.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to this arboreal species is loss of forest-canopy habitat due to agricultural expansion and conversion of land to non-tree crops. It survives in older (>5years) mosaics of natural forest and tree plantations (Han et al. in press; R. Stuebing pers. comm.).|
It occurs in a few protected areas, including Danum Valley (Sabah, Malaysia), Bukit Lambir (Sarawak, Malaysia) and Pasoh Forest Reserve (Peninsular Malaysia), and some nearby offshore islands of Lumut-Sitiawan area, Perak (Peninsular Malaysia). A substantial colony has also been recently discovered (2006) in a forest remnant of an Acacia mangium plantation in the Bintulu Division, Sarawak (Han et al. in press; R. Stuebing pers. comm.).
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R. 2008. Ptilocercus lowii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41491A10467786. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41491A10467786.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|