Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urotrichus talpoides 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Urotrichus talpoides
Species Authority: Temminck, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Shrew Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-31
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Abe, H.
Contributor(s): Abe, H. & Ishii, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common, there are no major threats, and it is not currently declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan. It is found on Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Awaji Island, Shodo Island, Oki Islands, Tsushima Island, Goto Islands, Mishima Island (Yamaguchi Prefecture) and Awashima Island (Niigata Prefecture) (Abe et al. 2005). It occurs from sea level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common and dominant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a semifossorial species that is common in grasslands, shrubland, and forests at low to medium elevations.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Urotrichus talpoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41489A22323186. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided