Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uropsilus gracilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Uropsilus gracilis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Gracile Shrew Mole
Synonym(s):
Uropsilus atronates (Allen, 1923)
Uropsilus nivatus (Allen, 1923)
Taxonomic Notes: Wang (2003) placed this species in the genus Nasillus. Both U. atronates and U. nivatus were named as subspecies of U. andersoni, but Hoffmann (1984) assigned them to U. gracilis. Wang (2003) recognized a number of described and undescribed subspecies, but the status of these needs to be addressed in the context of a wider systematic revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species mainly occurs in southwestern China, extending to northern Myanmar (Smith et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan, Yunnan); Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on this species. It inhabits mixed deciduous-coniferous forests, usually above the rhododendron zone and up to timberline (between 3,000-4,000 m depending on topographic conditions). Unlike its congeners, it occupies alpine tundra habitats, at least in the Likiang range (Smith et al. 2008). It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenically disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, at least at lower elevations, then threats are likely to include forest clearance for agriculture, plantations, logging and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed on the taxonomy distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Uropsilus gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided