Talpa caucasica 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Talpa caucasica
Species Authority: Satunin, 1908
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Caucasian Mole
Talpa coeca Satunin, 1908 ssp. caucasica
Talpa coeca Ognev, 1926 ssp. orientalis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-27
Assessor(s): Kry�tufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A.
A widespread and common species that is not believed to be declining, therefore is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the northwest Caucasus (Russia, Georgia, northeastern Turkey) (Kefelioglu and Gencoglu 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Georgia; Russian Federation; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common and locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species requires humid substrate, particularly in deciduous forests and wet meadows. It has been found at elevations from sea level to 2,500 m, exceptionally to 2,800 m. It has two types of passages: main, connected to nest cell and feeding passages (superficial and deep). In moist soils superficial passages are about 5 cm below ground, in dense and dry soils at 8-20 cm. Nests are under shelters, tree roots, big stones, mounds. Molehills differ in size and depend on type of soil. They feed mainly on earthworms, however, they also consume caterpillars and millepedes. Mating starts in February, females give birth from end of March till end of April. Reproduction is once per year, litter size is about 3 young.
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in many protected areas.

Citation: Kry�tufek, B. 2016. Talpa caucasica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41480A22321383. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided