Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parascaptor leucura 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Parascaptor leucura
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Mole, Indian Mole, Assamese Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in northeastern South Asia, southern China and northwestern Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from Bangladesh and northeastern India at an altitudinal range of 100 to 2,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is present in Yunnan and Sichuan to 3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is limited to northern and western parts of Myanmar (Francis 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; China; India; Myanmar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a subterranean species that inhabits the tropical forest and subtropical montane forest and scrub-grassland, where it lives in leaf litter (Molur et al. 2005, Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. In South Asia, the species is threatened by habitat loss due to clear cutting of forest, woodland clearing, human settlements, expansion of agricultural lands and the increased use of agrochemicals and pesticides (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from the following protected areas within Bangladesh: Hagherkhil Wildlife sanctuary and Lawachara National Park. In India, it has been reported from Nongkhyllen Wildlife Sanctuary and Balphakram National Park (Meghalaya), Murlen National Park (Mizoram) Rowa Wildlife sanctuary (Tripura) (Molur et al. 2005). Surveys and population studies are recommended for this species in the South Asia region.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Parascaptor leucura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41470A22322993. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided