Euroscaptor longirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Euroscaptor longirostris
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Two specimens originally identified as Talpa klossi from northwest Viet Nam by Osgood (1932) were later assigned to E. longirostris by Miller (1940) (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a wide distribution in China, occurring in the provinces of Sichuan, Fujian, Yunnan, Guizhou (Smith and Xie 2008), Hunan, Guangxi, Shaanxi, Gansu (CSIS 2008), Hubei and Jiangxi. Its range also extends into north-west Viet Nam (Kawada et al. 2007; Kawada et al. in press). It occupies elevations ranging from 1,800-2,900 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Fujian, Gansu, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan); Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There are few data regarding this species. It is thought to occur in montane regions within its range, particularly mesic mossy habitat in alpine birch forests (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and loss resulting from logging and agriculture, and exploitation for use in traditional Chinese medicine are threats to this species (China Vertebrate Red Data Book, in press) .

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Wuyishan, Houhe, Taoyuandong, Shimenhupingshan, Badagongshan, Wanglang, Wolong, Gaoligongshan (Yunnan), Tongbiguan, Wawushan (CSIS 2008), and Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005) and is likely to be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable A1acd (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Euroscaptor longirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41461A10476276. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided