Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euroscaptor klossi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Euroscaptor klossi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Kloss’s Mole, Kloss's Mole
Synonym(s):
Euroscaptor malayana Chasen, 1940
Taxonomic Notes: Corbet (1978) and Corbet and Hill (1991) included E. klossi in E. micrura, but see Yoshiyuki (1988). This taxon is considered here to include E. malayana, which Harrison (1974) included in micrura.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southern China (southern Yunnan (Smith et al. 2008)), extending to eastern Myanmar, the highlands of northern and western Thailand, and most of the mountainous regions of Lao PDR and Viet Nam. There is an isolated population in the mountains of Peninsular Malaysia.
Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits forest habitat, and areas with loose sandy soil, especially near streams. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, then threats are likely to include forest clearance for agriculture, plantations, logging and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. 2008. Euroscaptor klossi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided