Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Crocidura obscurior 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura obscurior
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Obscure White-toothed Shrew, West African Pygmy Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura obscurior is a West African species that has been recorded from Liberia, Guinea, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana and Sierra Leone. Animals recorded from Nigeria are suspected to be misidentified Crocidura bottegi. It occurs at elevations up to approximately 600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is abundant in some localities, such as in the Taï National Park of Côte d'Ivoire.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found within lowland tropical moist forest and at the forest edge.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. Some populations are probably threatened by habitat loss or degradation resulting from logging operations or conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Taï National Park in Côte d'Ivoire. Further studies are needed into the taxonomic status of animals reported from Nigeria.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura obscurior. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41457A10456528. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided