Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Nectogale elegans
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Elegant Water Shrew, Web-footed Water Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been reported from northern South Asia, central and southern China, and northern Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from North Sikkim (India) and Eastern Nepal (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is present in Shaanxi, Gansu, Qinghai, Sichuan, Yunnan and Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is limited to parts of northern Myanmar. It is a largely montane species found from 900 to 2,270 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China; India; Myanmar; Nepal
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2270
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a fully aquatic and diurnal species. Animals have been recorded foraging for aquatic invertebrates and small fish in rapidly flowing streams in mountainous regions (Smith and Xie 2008). Animals often work their way upstream at the water’s edge, exploring under rocks, sticks, and stream bank vegetation, and then to swim out into swift water, where they float downstream (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from some protected areas in Nepal, and is probably present in protected areas within China as well. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Nectogale elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41455A10476095. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided