Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Megasorex gigas
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Nayarit to Guerrero, México (Carraway, 2007). The known altitudinal range is from 80-1,800 m asl (Armstrong and Jones, 1972).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 80
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered rare (Armstrong and Jones, 1972).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in temperate forest, evergreen forest and deciduous forest, shrublands and coffee fields (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005). It has been recorded near streams in damp areas beneath the cover of logs and rocks, and in weedy vegetation away from heavy forest. A female captured in June was lactating (Armstrong and Jones, 1972).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. In 2005, 68% of the habitat within the species' range was no longer suitable as a result of agricultural or urban development (Sánchez-Cordero et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in the Chamela-Cuixmala Biosphere Reserve (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005). It is also found in a private reserve in Colima (Rancho el Jabali) (Ivan Castro-Arellano pers. comm.).

Citation: Woodman, N., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Megasorex gigas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41454A10475961. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided