Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus megalura

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Suncus megalura
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Climbing Shrew
Synonym(s):
Sylvisorex megalura (Jentink, 1888)
Taxonomic Notes: Until recently this species was included in the genus Sylvisorex (see Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Oguge, N. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread Subsaharan African species ranges from Guinea in the west, through West Africa, to Cameroon, and from here into southern Central African Republic, northern and eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, southern Sudan, Rwanda and Burundi, into much of East Africa, ranging from Ethiopia in the north to Mozambique and Malawi in the south, also ranging into northern Zimbabwe, Zambia and parts of Angola.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be an uncommon, but regularly recorded, species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a wide variety of forest and savanna habitats, including both lowland and montane tropical moist forest, forest edge habitats and moist savanna.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. In view of its wide range, it is presumably present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Oguge, N. & Howell, K. 2008. Suncus megalura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided