Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex granti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Grant's Forest Shrew, Grant's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The Albertine Rift and Eastern Arc populations possibly represent similar but distinct species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Additional taxonomic studies might reveal this taxon to be comprised of more than one species for which a review of the Red List assessment will be necessary.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is generally distributed in the afromontane regions of Central Africa and East Africa, including the Albertine Rift and the Kenyan and Tanzanian Highlands. It has been recorded from eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda (including the Ruwenzori Mountains found in these two countries), Rwanda, Kenya (including Mount Elgon) and Tanzania (including Mount Kilimanjaro). It is found up to 4,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relatively common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a variety on montane habitats including tropical moist forest, areas of bamboo, and alpine regions.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. It is likely to be locally threatened at lower elevations through ongoing general deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present within several protecte areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomic status of the various populations.

Citation: Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Sylvisorex granti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41443A10473635. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided