Map_thumbnail_large_font

Episoriculus leucops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Episoriculus leucops
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Brown-toothed Shrew
Synonym(s):
Soriculus leucops (Horsfield, 1855)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in South Asia, southwestern China and northern Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded widely from Nepal and India (Sikkim) at altitudes up to 2,900 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from Sichuan, Yunnan and Xizang at elevations of 3,000 to 3,500 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from northern Myanmar and northern Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia it has been recorded from temperate and evergreen forests in Nepal and Sikkim (Molour et al. 2005). Smith and Xie (2008) indicate that within China, the species is associated with moist conifer, rhododendron and broadleaved deciduous forests. The species has been recorded from moist stands of dwarf bamboo, shrubs and grasses, and is known to inhabit villages and cultivated fields (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, it has been recorded from protected areas in Nepal such as Annapurna Conservation Area, Makalu Barun National Park, Langtang National Park and Rara National Park. It is presumably present within some protected areas in China. In South Asia, ecological and population studies are recommended (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Episoriculus leucops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided