Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Chodsigoa lamula
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Lamulate Shrew
Soriculus lamula (Thomas, 1912)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in Chodsigoa hypsibia with which it is sympatric, but its smaller size differentiates it as a separate species (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern, because its extent of occurrence is larger than 20,000 km², it probably occurs more widely than is currently known, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to central southern China (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations around approximately 3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). It most likely occurs at many other localites in between current known locations.
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is believed to occupy high montane forests (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are unlikely to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserve (Liu et al. 2005) and may be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Chodsigoa lamula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41431A10470408. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided