Chodsigoa hypsibia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Chodsigoa hypsibia
Species Authority: (de Winton, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English De Winton's Shrew
Soriculus hypsibius de Winton, 1899
Taxonomic Notes: Smith and Xie (2008) recognize two subspecies: Chodsigoa hypsibia hypsibia (de Winton, 1899); Sichuan, Yunnan, Shaanxi, and eastern Xizang; and C. h. larvarum Thomas, 1911; Hebei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan, Shaanxi, Xizang, Hebei (Smith and Xie 2008), Beijing, and Gansu (CSIS 2008). The distribution in Hebei represents an isolated population (Smith and Xie 2008). The bulk of the distribution (central China) occupies elevations ranging from 1,200-3,500 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). The Hebei population occurs at an elevation of 300 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Beijing, Gansu, Hebei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This core distribution of this species occupies a highly diverse range of habitats including forest and shrubland associated with the altitudinal variation occurring within the Hengduan Shan Mountains (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Taibaishan, Wolong (CSIS 2008), and Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005) and may be present in additional protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Chodsigoa hypsibia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41430A10470007. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided