Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex vagrans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex vagrans
Species Authority: Baird, 1857
Common Name(s):
English Vagrant Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Sorex orizabae was included as a subspecies of vagrans by Hennings and Hoffmann (1977), and later included as a subspecies of oreopolus by Junge and Hoffmann (1981), but most recently is considered a separate species by Carraway (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Matson, J., Woodman, N. & Reid, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from southern British Columbia, Canada south to Monterrey, California, and east to Idaho, western Montana, and northern Utah in the United States. A disjunct subspecies S. vagrans orizabae found in the transverse volcanic belt of Mexico was recently elevated to species status (Carraway, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia); United States (California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered abundant (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: These shrews live in moist habitats and are often found along lakesides, streams, and in coastal salt marshes. They also occur in mesic forest (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). They are known to nest in decayed logs. The nests are approximately 4" in diameter and are made of dry grass. It primarily feeds on forest insects (eggs, larvae, pupae, and adults), slugs, earthworms, and other invertebrates. Occasionally may feed on salamanders and other small vertebrates. It is active all year. Throughout the year it is most active at night. In spring, diurnal activity increases.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this very widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas and is common where it occurs (John Matson pers. comm.).

Citation: Matson, J., Woodman, N. & Reid, F. 2008. Sorex vagrans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided