Sorex thibetanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex thibetanus
Species Authority: Kastschenko, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Tibetan Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is still subject to taxonomic controversy, with little conclusive information currently available for the species (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be endemic to China, where it is distributed in Qinghai (south of the Kunlin mountains), Sichuan, Gansu and Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008). There are ongoing taxonomic difficulties with this species, and the range map indicates just an approximation of the possible Chinese range of this taxon.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available for this species. Presumably, it is found in temperate montane areas, ranging to high elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species remain unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Smith, A.T. 2008. Sorex thibetanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41420A10465826. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided