Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex tenellus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex tenellus
Species Authority: Merriam, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Inyo Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This shrew is apparently only recently diverged from S. nanus and may not yet be a separate species (George 1988). However, George (1988), Jones et al. (1992), and Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) listed nanus and tenellus as separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, occurs in a number of protected areas, there are no major threats, and its population is currently considered to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Until recently, the known range of this species encompassed east-central California and west-central Nevada; but sampling during 2000-2004 found this species in Great Basin National Park in eastern Nevada (Rickart et al. 2004) and in Lassen Volcanic National Park in northern California (Shohfi et al. 2006). These new, widely disjunct locations suggest that additional sampling will result in further range extensions.
Countries:
Native:
United States (California, Nevada)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown but presumably far exceeds 10,000, based on typical Sorex densities and the potential area of occupancy. This species is currently known from about a dozen different areas (Rickart et al. 2004, Shohfi et al. 2006). Further sampling using pitfall traps undoubtedly will reveal additional localities in California and Nevada.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitats include riparian zones and canyon bottoms; rocky mountain habitat in areas with logs, boulders, or sagebrush scrub (Ingles 1965); and red fir communities (Williams 1984). This species may be more tolerant of dry habitat than are other closely related shrews. In Great Basin National Park, this shrew was found at 3,000 m asl in habitat dominated by Engelmann spruce (Rickart et al. 2004). A voracious hunter, this species feeds primarily on insects and other small invertebrates (worms, molluscs, centipedes, etc.). It may feed on bodies of wind-borne insects deposited at higher elevations. It is active throughout the year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some occurrences of this species are found in national parks (Lassen Volcanic, Great Basin) or on other public lands that may be reasonably protected from most kinds of development. No specific protection measures are needed at the present time.

Citation: NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Sorex tenellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided