Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex planiceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex planiceps
Species Authority: Miller, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Kashmir Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it appears to globally occur in an area of extensive, suitable habitat, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in South Asia and China. In South Asia, it has been recorded from the area of Kashmir (administered by India and Pakistan) and North Western Frontier Province in Pakistan, occupying an altitudinal range from 2,280 to 3,970 m asl. In China, it has been recorded from far west Xinjiang and Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Kashmir Shrew lives in coniferous forest and alpine rocky habitats that may be covered with snow for up to eight months of the year (Smith and Xie 2008). Presumably they live on various species of arthropods, woodlice and beetles (Roberts 1997; Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats faced by Kashmir Shrew are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance and ecology of this species.

Citation: Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Sorex planiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided