|Scientific Name:||Sorex haydeni|
|Species Authority:||Baird, 1857|
Sorex haydeni was formerly considered to be a subspecies of S. cinereus, but it has been regarded as a distinct species in recent decades.
Recently Brunet et al. (2002) concluded that S. haydeni does not warrant specific status, but Demboski and Cook (2003) found that S. cinereus and S. haydeni do not appear to be sister species and regarded S. haydeni as a valid species. Recent mammal checklists (Baker et al. 2003, Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 2005) maintain S. haydeni as a distinct species and hence it is included here.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||NatureServe (Duncan, J.R., Reichel, J.D. & Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, its population is not in decline and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in central North America from southern Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba, Canada southwards to the northern Great Plains in Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Wyoming, Colorado, Nebraska, and Iowa in the United States. It was recently recorded in north-central Kansas and northern Missouri; its presence there may represent recent dispersal rather than previously undetected occurrence (Frey and Moore 1990). New Mexican specimens tentatively identified as S. cinereus appear to have a close sister relationship to S. haydeni and may be the first records of S. haydeni from New Mexico; further study is needed (Demboski and Cook 2003).|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no recent population estimates but this species is apparently secure across its range. Based on studies of the closely related S. cinereus, the home range size is estimated to be approximately 1/10 acre; with a population density of 0 to nine per acre (Banfield 1974).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Prairie shrews are found in grasslands; prairies, parklands, marshes, grassy bogs, edges of lakes and rivers and in wet meadows. Breeding probably extends from late April to September or October. Gestation is believed to be about 19-22 days. Females may produce one to three litters per year of four to ten young per litter (Bee et al. 1981). Young probably are reproductively active by the spring of the year of their birth.
A voracious hunter, the prairie shrew forages for insects and other small invertebrates (worms, molluscs, centipedes). It may also consume small vertebrates and some vegetable matter. It forages just beneath ground cover. It is active throughout the year. Although active at any time throughout the day or night, shrews generally are most active during the early morning and evening hours.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||NatureServe (Duncan, J.R., Reichel, J.D. & Hammerson, G.). 2008. Sorex haydeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41399A10447450. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41399A10447450.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|