Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex haydeni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex haydeni
Species Authority: Baird, 1857
Common Name(s):
English Prairie Shrew, Hayden's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Sorex haydeni was formerly considered to be a subspecies of S. cinereus, but it has been regarded as a distinct species in recent decades.

Recently Brunet et al. (2002) concluded that S. haydeni does not warrant specific status, but Demboski and Cook (2003) found that S. cinereus and S. haydeni do not appear to be sister species and regarded S. haydeni as a valid species. Recent mammal checklists (Baker et al. 2003, Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 2005) maintain S. haydeni as a distinct species and hence it is included here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe (Duncan, J.R., Reichel, J.D. & Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, its population is not in decline and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in central North America from southern Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba, Canada southwards to the northern Great Plains in Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Wyoming, Colorado, Nebraska, and Iowa in the United States. It was recently recorded in north-central Kansas and northern Missouri; its presence there may represent recent dispersal rather than previously undetected occurrence (Frey and Moore 1990). New Mexican specimens tentatively identified as S. cinereus appear to have a close sister relationship to S. haydeni and may be the first records of S. haydeni from New Mexico; further study is needed (Demboski and Cook 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no recent population estimates but this species is apparently secure across its range. Based on studies of the closely related S. cinereus, the home range size is estimated to be approximately 1/10 acre; with a population density of 0 to nine per acre (Banfield 1974).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prairie shrews are found in grasslands; prairies, parklands, marshes, grassy bogs, edges of lakes and rivers and in wet meadows. Breeding probably extends from late April to September or October. Gestation is believed to be about 19-22 days. Females may produce one to three litters per year of four to ten young per litter (Bee et al. 1981). Young probably are reproductively active by the spring of the year of their birth.

A voracious hunter, the prairie shrew forages for insects and other small invertebrates (worms, molluscs, centipedes). It may also consume small vertebrates and some vegetable matter. It forages just beneath ground cover. It is active throughout the year. Although active at any time throughout the day or night, shrews generally are most active during the early morning and evening hours.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: NatureServe (Duncan, J.R., Reichel, J.D. & Hammerson, G.) 2008. Sorex haydeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided