Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex emarginatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex emarginatus Jackson, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Zacatecas Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-12
Assessor(s): Matson, J., de Grammont, P.C. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although there is deforestation within its range, its extent of occurrence is much greater than 20,000 km², and its population is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Durango, Zacatecas, and Jalisco, in Mexico (Hutterer, 2005). It ranges from 1,830 m up to 3,660 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Durango, Jalisco, Zacatecas)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1830
Upper elevation limit (metres):3660
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a fairly uncommon species (John Matson pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in temperate forests (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). It is insectivorous (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a major threat to this species (John Matson pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a small protected area in Aguascalientes. Is not included under any protective legislation (Ivan Castro-Arellano pers. comm.).

Citation: Matson, J., de Grammont, P.C. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2017. Sorex emarginatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T41395A22312750. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided