|Scientific Name:||Sorex cinereus|
|Species Authority:||Kerr, 1792|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Several formerly recognized subspecies recently have been regarded as distinct species (for example see van Zyll de Jong 1983). A population in western Washington and adjacent British Columbia was recognized as a distinct species (S. rohweri) by Rausch et al. (2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern because it is a widespread and abundant species with no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Alaska, in the United States, to Labrador/Newfoundland in Canada, south to Washington, Utah, New Mexico, the Northern Great Plains, southern Indiana and Ohio, through the Appalachian Mountains to northern Georgia and western South Carolina, and on the east coast to New Jersey and northern Maryland in the United States (Whitaker 2004).|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread and abundant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occupies most terrestrial habitats excluding areas with very little or no vegetation. Thick leaf litter in damp forests may represent favoured habitat, although it appears to be adaptable to major successional disturbances. In Nova Scotia, diet indicated that much foraging was done among wreck on beaches (Stewart et al. 1989). Nest sites are typically in shallow burrows or above ground in logs and stumps. Breeding season may last from March through September (there is evidence of mid-winter births in at least some years in Nova Scotia) (Stewart et al. 1989). There are usually two litters, may be three. Gestation lasts 18 days, and litter size is two to 10 (average around seven). Young are weaned in three weeks. They reach sexual maturity in 20-26 weeks, and some young may breed in the year of their birth.|
There are large annual fluctuations in population size. Density estimates range from one to 12 shrews per acre, with a home range of about 0.10 acre. They are usually in scattered, locally abundant populations. It rarely lives past a second summer.
It is a generalist, opportunistic invertivore, and eats primarily insects and other invertebrates, carrion, small vertebrates, occasionally seeds. It consumes daily its own weight in food, and is active throughout the day (and the year) to secure enough food to maintain high metabolic rate. Cloudy, rainy nights increase nocturnal activity.
|Generation Length (years):||0-1|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs protected areas throughout its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Sorex cinereus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41392A115183208.Downloaded on 22 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|