Sorex camtschatica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex camtschatica
Species Authority: Yudin, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Kamchatcka Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Fairly widespread and apparently stable, hence listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in Kamchatka peninsula, to headstream of Omolon River in the north and along Okhotsk Sea coast to Magadan and headstream of Kolyma River in Russia.
Countries occurrence:
Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Naturally rare species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabit shrubby river banks. Reproduce from end of April till September, some youngs start reproducing in same year. Overwintered females have up to 3 litters per year, with 5-11 young in each.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas. Further research on ecology, threats and population trend is recommended.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Sorex camtschatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41391A10444784. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided