Sorex buchariensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex buchariensis
Species Authority: Ognev, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Pamir Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A poorly known species, but has a fairly large range and is not likely to face any widespread major threats at present. More research is needed.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in Pamir Mts: Petr Pervyi Ridge, Devon-Su, Sigazy, Sagran, Kyrgyz-Ob, Ob-Mazar Riveres valleys, Gissar and Mazar Ridges.
Countries occurrence:
Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data available
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ihnabits mountain birch and poplar forests on slopes and piedmonts. Occur sporadically, but prefer moist places with rich vegetation and thick leyer of fallen leaves. Feed on insects, mostly beatles. Litter size is about 7 youngs (data by embryos).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further reseach is recommended.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Sorex buchariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41390A10444458. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided