Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex bedfordiae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex bedfordiae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Stripe-backed Shrew, Lesser Striped Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from northern South Asia, central and south China, and from northern Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it is known only from eastern Nepal where it has been recorded from Khumjung and Ringmo (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from montane forests of south Gansu and west Shensi to Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is known only from northern parts of Myanmar. In China it occurs between 2,135 and 4,270 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Myanmar; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There appears to be no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Nepal it has been recorded from montane forests and alpine areas (above 4,000 m asl) (Molur et al. 2005; Smith and Xie 2008). In China it can be found at lower elevations (3,500 m asl) in the rhododendron-conifer zone (Smith and Xie 2008). It lives in the ground litter, and forages on insects.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance and general ecology of this species.

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Sorex bedfordiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided