Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex bairdi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex bairdi
Species Authority: Merriam, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Baird's Shrew
Synonym(s):
Sorex bairdii Merriam, 1895 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: At one time or another this species has been included in S. vagrans, S. obscurus, or S. monticolus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, there are no major threats, and the population is not currently declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from northwestern Oregon from the Pacific coast east to the Cascades, and from the Columbia River south to Benton and Lane counties, in the United States (Carraway 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Oregon)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is endemic to a single state but it is apparently secure.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in moist coniferous forests with shrubby understorey, and forages near logs and rocks (Alexander, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). Its diet consists of invertebrates.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Sorex bairdi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41387A22314464. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided