Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex asper 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex asper
Species Authority: Thomas, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Tien Shan Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-16
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is distributed in China (NW Xinjiang), Kazakhstan (Fumagalli et al. 1999, Hoffmann 1987), and the south of Kyrgyzstan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data are available about population size and trend.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. The Tian Shan Shrew is probably an alpine specialist, as are Sorex cansulus and S. excelsus. The species is known to inhabit spruce forests, moist alpine meadows and stands of shrubs and reeds, generally at elevations of 2,000-3,000 m. It favours cluttered places with a thick layer of friable litter. It is active throughout the year. Most of its activity is during twilight and night, but it is occasionally encountered during the day. Its diet is diverse, but is predominately comprised of insects. Breeding begins at the end of March or early in April. At this time the testes of males enlarge to 6 mm. They remain in this condition to the end of July, and then regress to their original dimensions, 1-2 mm. Litter size is 1-8 (average 5.3). Independent young are first noticed in early July.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Sorex asper. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41386A22314227. . Downloaded on 02 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided