Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paracrocidura schoutedeni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Paracrocidura schoutedeni
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Large-headed Shrew, Schouteden's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Central African species is largely limited to the Congo basin. It has been recorded from southern Cameroon, Gabon, Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and Central African Republic. Records south of the Congo River are isolated populations in gallery forest. It has not been recorded to the east of the Oubange River.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant to the north of Congo.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is not well known. It appears to have only been recorded from lowland tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. It is presumably locally threatened in parts of its range by general habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Korup National Park in Cameroon, and is presumably present in several additional protected areas.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Paracrocidura schoutedeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided