Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis thomasi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis thomasi
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Thomas' Small-eared Shrew, Thomas's Small-eared Shrew
Synonym(s):
Cryptotis avia G.M. Allen, 1923
Taxonomic Notes: Woodman (1996) redefined the species and included avia as a synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-26
Assessor(s): Naylor, L. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woodman, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its relatively wide distribution, presumed moderately abundant population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the central portion of the Cordillera Oriental in Cundinamarca, Colombia, at elevations between 2,800 and 3,500 m (Woodman 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2700
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population trends for this species are unknown, it is assumed to be moderately common (Woodman 2008). In addition, taking in to account the abundances described by López-Arevalo et al. (1993), it is feasible to think that this species has maintained its stable population trend.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species may inhabit several types of life zones such as Lower Montane Moist Forest, Lower Montane Wet Forest, Montane Wet Forest, Montane Rain Forest and Lower Andean Páramo, in an altitudinal interval from 2,800 m to 3,500 m (Woodman and Péfaur 2008). This is the only shrew that may be sympatric with C. brachyonyx (Woodman 2003).The most important information about the natural history of this species is described by Lopez-Arevalo et al. (1993), who describe that this is the most abundant small-mammal in an area of cloud forest and páramo at Carpanta Biological Reserve. These authors report that C. thomasi was the most abundant species, among 11 species of small-mammals captured during the fieldwork. Most individuals were captured in June, suggesting an increase in abundance and/or activity during the period preceding the rainy season, which occurs between June and July. The reproductively active females were found during April, and from June to August; in these last months they found pregnant females.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): According to Woodman (2008), there are no major threats identified for this species. However, there have not been any evaluations to determine the threats faced by this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several protected areas, including Chingaza Natural National Park.

Citation: Naylor, L. & Roach, N. 2016. Cryptotis thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41379A22284693. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided