Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis squamipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis squamipes
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Scaly-footed Small-eared Shrew, Western Colombian Small-eared Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species is unclear (N. Woodman pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-26
Assessor(s): Naylor, L. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woodman, N.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution. There are no data regarding population size and trend, nor about threats, but here it is listed as Least Concern in view of the protected areas within its range and because it may be tolerant of some degree of disturbance of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Cordillera del Sur of Colombia and the southern portions of the cordilleras Occidental and Central, at elevations from 1,500 to 3,375 m (Woodman and Péfaur 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from a few specimens and population trends are unknown (Woodman 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Woodman (2008) described that this species has been found in primary and secondary forest, in areas of high grasses near pine plantations, which were previously deforested, suggesting that this species could tolerate disturbance within its habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): According to Woodman (2008), major threats for this species are unknown. The region inhabited by this species has experienced deforestation, but the extent to which this affects the species is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from at least one protected area, Munchique National Park in Colombia. More research is needed to determine the range, population status, ecology, and major threats to this species.

Citation: Naylor, L. & Roach, N. 2016. Cryptotis squamipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41378A22284402. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided