Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis montivaga 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis montivaga
Species Authority: (Anthony, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Ecuadorean Small-eared Shrew, Wandering Small-eared Shrew
Taxonomic Source(s): Gardner, A. L. 2005. Didelphis Linnaeus, 1758 (Mammalia, Didelphidae): Proposed correction of gender, and Cryptotis Pomel, 1848 (Mammalia, Soricidae): Proposed fixation of gender. Bull. Zool. Nomencl 62: 142–145.
Taxonomic Notes: Revised by Vivar et al. (1997), who called it montivagus. The taxonomy of this species is unclear (N. Woodman pers. comm.), but it is thought to be part of the C. thomasi group. This species is monotypic. The gender of the genus Cryptotis is masculine, not feminine (Gardner 2005), therefore, the epithet must change from montivaga to montivagus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-26
Assessor(s): Naylor, L. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woodman, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Andean zone of central and southern Ecuador (Hutterer 2005). It occurs in the provinces of Chimborazo, Azuay and Loja, in Ecuador, at elevations between 2,500 and 3,800 m (Woodman and Péfaur 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2300
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species (D. Tirira pers. comm.). In Woodman (2008), the population trend is described as stable. Although this information could be true, it is not supported by data obtained from a study, so then the population trend is in fact, currently unknown.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Barnett (1992) studied this species in southern Ecuador. Analysis of stomach contents demonstrated that it feeds on invertebrates including beetles, spiders, and caterpillars. It was found in habitats with closed, continuous vegetation at elevation. A litter size of two, and two litters per year, were inferred from the trapping data.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. Although it is found in a region with high rates of habitat loss, the species apparently tolerates some degree of disturbance of its habitat (Woodman 2008). However, this information is not supported by data about the state of conservation of the ecosystems occupied for this species, or about the tolerance to perturbation that is described for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas (D. Tirira pers. comm.).

Citation: Naylor, L. & Roach, N. 2016. Cryptotis montivaga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41375A22285849. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided