Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura zaphiri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura zaphiri
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Zaphir's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomy uncertain.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-19
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little known species has only been recorded with certainty from Kaffa Province in southern Ethiopia, and Kaimosi in Kisumu District, Kenya. Some records for C. zaphiri, such as those from Gamo Gofo Province in Ethiopia, might be misidentifications of other Crocidura species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Ethiopia this species is found in Charada Forest. In Kenya, it occurs in Kaimosi which is near Kakamega Forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. The Kakamega Forest and its associated forest areas are under huge pressure because of the rapidly growing population in the area (Lung and Schaab 2006; Müller and Mburu 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known with certainty if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this poorly known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura zaphiri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41368A22309158. . Downloaded on 28 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided