Crocidura whitakeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura whitakeri
Species Authority: De Winton, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Whitaker's Shrew
Spanish Musaraña Magrebí

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
C. whitakeri is relatively widespread within its range in North Africa.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura whitakeri is endemic to Atlantic and Mediterranean parts of North Africa; Western Sahara (R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2007), Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia (see references in Wilson and Reeder 2005). It also occurs on Ceuta and Melilla (Spanish Northern African Territories) (L.J.P. Muñoz pers. comm. 2007). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,800 m and is especially well distributed along the Atlantic front of Morocco. It seems to be absent from most of Algeria's coastal zone, where its distribution runs along southern border of the Saharan Atlas mountains. There is one record from coastal Egypt (Wilson and Reeder 2005).

New localities have recently been found in southern Tunisia. Some data are also available from western Libya, where it was reported as Crocidura russula but may be C. whitakeri (R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Egypt; Morocco; Spain (Spanish North African Territories); Tunisia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown. It is a very difficult species to find and to track in the field.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. whitakeri seems to be dependent on dry and stony habitats, with sparse vegetation (i.e., steppe or subdeserts). It is also found in sandy coastal dunes. The species shelters among rocks and in rodent burrows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main natural predator of this species is the Barn Owl. It can be affected by pesticides, which are used massively against locusts in the southern part of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Crocidura whitakeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41366A10454519. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided