|Scientific Name:||Crocidura whitakeri|
|Species Authority:||De Winton, 1898|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
C. whitakeri is relatively widespread within its range in North Africa.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Crocidura whitakeri is endemic to Atlantic and Mediterranean parts of North Africa; Western Sahara (R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2007), Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia (see references in Wilson and Reeder 2005). It also occurs on Ceuta and Melilla (Spanish Northern African Territories) (L.J.P. Muñoz pers. comm. 2007). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,800 m and is especially well distributed along the Atlantic front of Morocco. It seems to be absent from most of Algeria's coastal zone, where its distribution runs along southern border of the Saharan Atlas mountains. There is one record from coastal Egypt (Wilson and Reeder 2005).
New localities have recently been found in southern Tunisia. Some data are also available from western Libya, where it was reported as Crocidura russula but may be C. whitakeri (R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2007).
Native:Algeria; Egypt; Morocco; Spain (Spanish North African Territories); Tunisia
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size and trends are unknown. It is a very difficult species to find and to track in the field.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||C. whitakeri seems to be dependent on dry and stony habitats, with sparse vegetation (i.e., steppe or subdeserts). It is also found in sandy coastal dunes. The species shelters among rocks and in rodent burrows.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main natural predator of this species is the Barn Owl. It can be affected by pesticides, which are used massively against locusts in the southern part of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||None in place.|
|Citation:||Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Crocidura whitakeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41366A10454519. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41366A10454519.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|