Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura roosevelti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura roosevelti
Species Authority: (Heller, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Roosvelt's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category despite the fact that it is locally uncommon.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura roosevelti occurs across the forest-savanna margin of the Central African forest block. There are records from Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Rwanda, and Tanzania (Hutterer, 1981). It is possibly present in Sudan. Its elevational upper limit is between 900 and 1,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a low local abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in moist savanna around the Congo Basin forest block. It inhabits lowlands, under 1,200 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. roosevelti is found in Queen Elizabeth National Park in Uganda and Garamba National Park in northeast Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Crocidura roosevelti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided