Crocidura rhoditis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura rhoditis
Species Authority: Miller & Hollister, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi White-handed Shrew, Temboan Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in northern, central, and southwestern Sulawesi, Indonesia (Hutterer 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species seems to be stable, at least in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. rhoditis inhabits lowland and montane forests. It has been found in secondary forest, but it is not known whether or not it can adapt to secondary habitats outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is considered that there are probably no very serious threats to this species, although general widespread threats in the lowlands include forest clearing, conversion to agriculture and human-induced fires. These factors might cause population declines if it cannot adapt to anthropogenic habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its relatively wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. 2008. Crocidura rhoditis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41354A10452955. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided