Crocidura parvipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura parvipes
Species Authority: Osgood, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Small-footed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Crocidura parvipes possibly represents a complex of four or five similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Baxter, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura parvipes is found in the Guinea and Sudan savanna from Cameroon to southern Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Zambia and Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Nigeria; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is always uncommon. Only small numbers are ever recorded, even in large survey collections.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from dry savanna and areas of mixed forest and savanna. It sometimes also occurs in gallery forests in the southern Congo basin.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats as a whole to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. In view of the species wide range, it seems possible that it is present within some protected areas. Further research is needed into the taxonomic status of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Baxter, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura parvipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41349A10451779. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided