Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura niobe 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura niobe Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Niobe's Shrew, Stony Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-13
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a large extent of occurrence of approximately 104,642 km², is found in several different habitats, and is found in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura niobe occurs in montane forests in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Burundi, Rwanda and Tanzania. Mount Ruwenzori (1,890 m asl) in Uganda is the type locality for this species. In the Democratic Republic of the Congo it is found in the Kivu range, west of Lake Kivu (Dieterlen) and in the Mugaba Swamp and periphery forest and on the slope of Mt. Kahuzi (Kerbis Peterhans et al. 2010). In Burundi, specimens have been collected from the southern Bururi Forest Reserve at 2,170 m asl (Kerbis Peterhans et al. 2010) and in the north-west of the country from Kibira National Park between 1,950-2,250 m asl. In Uganda in addition to Mount Rwenzori C. niobe has been recorded in Bwindi Impenetrable Forest National Park at 1,600 m asl and in Mgahinga Gorilla National Park between 2,600-2,980 m asl (J. Kerbis Peterhans pers. comm.). It has been recorded in the Mahale Mountain National Park, Tanzania (J. Kerbis Peterhans, S. Ayebare & A.J Plumptre pers. comm. 2016). The species was found in Volcanoes National Park, Rwanda (Kerbis Peterhans and Austin 1996), but more recent surveys of the area failed to detect the species (Tuyisingize et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered rare, but may be common in favoured habitats (Bober and Kerbis Peterhans 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the natural history of this species. C. niobe has been recorded in the Democratic  Republic of Congo in montane tropical moist forest, secondary forest and adjacent to cultivated areas (Dieterlen and Heim de Balsac 1979). In Kibira National Park it is usually found in mesic habitats along shallow streams and sedge marshes, and in Mgahinga Gorilla National Park it was found within and near to sedge marshes (Bober and Kerbis Peterhans 2013). It is nocturnal and insectivorous (Bober and Kerbis Peterhans 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Significant habitat loss is ongoing within the localities of Kibira National Park in Burundi and Kahuzi-Biéga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, largely resulting from continuing civil conflict and settlement by refugees in these two parks.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. niobe is present in well-managed parks in Uganda, and is present in Kibira National Park in Burundi and Kahuzi-Biéga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It has been recorded in the Mahale Mountain National Park, Tanzania (J. Kerbis Peterhans, S. Ayebare & A.J Plumptre pers. comm. 2016). Further details are needed on the natural history of this species, including its adaptability to habitat degradation.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Crocidura niobe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T41347A22309898. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided